Privacy Policy

Nebula Group of Companies
Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
Last Updated: June 2021

1. Definitions
1.1. “Consent” means any voluntary, specific and informed expression of will in terms of which permission is given for the processing of personal information.
1.2. “N48X” means N48X (Pty) Ltd (registration number 2004/011655/07), as well as all of its subsidiary and sister companies, namely One Nebula (Pty) Ltd (2004/011655/07), 48 Software (Pty) Ltd (registration number 2000/030202/07), 48 Cyber (registration number 2015/341604/07), Nebula Telecomms (Pty) Ltd (Registration number 2000/030204/07) and Xebec Human Capital (Pty) Ltd (Registration number 2013/187433/07).
1.3. “Personal information” means personal information as defined in POPIA.
1.4. “POPIA” means the Protection of Personal information Act 4 of 2013.
1.5. “The/this Policy” means this Data Privacy Policy, which applies to THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES, its shareholders, employees, suppliers, and operators, responsible parties and data subjects as defined in POPIA.
1.6. “Processing” means processing as defined in POPIA.
1.7. “Services” means telecommunications and consultancy products and services offered by THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES including, but not limited to, OneView.
1.8. “You” means any person who accesses this website for any purpose, and who thus provides consent for the processing of his, her or its personal information.

2. Purpose of the Policy
2.1 The Policy describes THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES’s policies and procedures regarding the processing of personal information.
2.2 The Policy forms an integral part of the terms and conditions of use of the THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES website/s.
2.3 By accessing or using this website or any of the services offered by THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES, you agree to the terms and conditions of the Policy.
2.4 If you do not agree with any of the terms or conditions of the Policy, you must cease your use of this website or the Services immediately.

3. Risk
3.1 The information, ideas, and opinions expressed on this site and the Services are of a general nature and should not be regarded as financial or other advice. Prior to taking any action based on, or in relation to, information, ideas, and opinions expressed on this site you need to obtain professional advice appropriate to your planned action.
3.2 Your use of THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES’s Services, including OneView, is at your own risk, but THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES will take reasonable steps to protect your information.
3.3 THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES makes no warranties or representations of any kind (express or implied) with regards its website, Services, or its content.

4. Legislation
4.1 This Policy is subject to South African legislation, including all data privacy legislation.
4.2 In particular, this Policy is subject to the conditions for lawful processing of personal information as set out in POPIA.

5. Consent
5.1 By using the Services or accessing THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES’s website, you provide your consent to THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES to process your personal information. THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES will typically process and use your information for the following (which is not an exhaustive list):
5.1.1 Tracking your access and usage behaviour of our Services and websites, and their functionality.
5.1.2 Linking Information, Communication and Telecommunication (ICT) Services to provide information to THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES’s client companies and their employees;
5.1.3 Tracking your behaviour to measure usage, abuse and potential wastage;
5.1.4 Identifying usage and infrastructure / device optimisation opportunities;
5.1.5 Identifying billing and transaction errors;
5.1.6 Reporting of ICT infrastructure and usage;
5.1.7 Streamlining business processes e.g., cell phone business claims;
5.1.8 Using e-mail addresses of client companies and their employees to send Service-related notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail);
5.1.9 Using THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES’s client company and client company employee contact information to send communications as part of the functionality, including but not limited to usage notifications, and system maintenance notifications;
5.1.10 Sending your personal information to third parties in order to provide a service to you, and also to send such information to foreign countries if necessary, by electronic or other means, for processing. By using our Services and/or accessing our website you also confirm that you understand that such countries may not have specific data privacy legislation.

6. Collection and processing of personal information
6.1 THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES collects and processes personal information so that it can provide more meaningful, relevant and actionable Services to all its users, customers and visitors to our websites.
6.2 If you agree to use the Services or visit our website, THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES will process the personal information that you submit to it, as well as information that it automatically receives from your use of the Services or access to the website, in order to provide the Services.

7. Disclosure
7.1 THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES may disclose your personal information if it is required to do so by law.

8. Third party services
8.1 Generally, the third-party providers that THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES uses only collect, use and disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services that they provide to THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES.
8.2 However, some third-party service providers have their own privacy policies, and it is your obligation to read these policies so that you understand the manner in which these providers will process your personal information.

9. Security
9.1 THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES will secure the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information in its possession or under its control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organizational measures to prevent:
9.1.1 loss of, damage to or unauthorized destruction of your personal information; and
9.1.2 unlawful access to or processing of your personal information.
9.2 THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES will have due regard to generally accepted information security practices and procedures which may apply to it generally, or may be required in terms of specific industry or professional rules and regulations.

10. Age of consent
10.1 By using the Service, you warrant that you have reached the age of majority.

11. Changes to the Policy
11.1 THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES reserves the right to modify the Policy at any time, and you are therefore required to review it frequently.
11.2 Changes and clarifications to the Policy will take effect immediately upon their posting on this website.
11.3 If THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES makes material changes to the Policy, it will publish a notification thereof on the website (www.THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES.co.za) that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what personal information of yours it processes and how it does so.
11.4 If THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES is acquired by or merges with another company, your personal information may be transferred to the new entity so that it can continue to sell products and provide the Services to you.

12. Questions and contact information
12.1 If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information that THE NEBULA GROUP OF COMPANIES has about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact our Information Officer at:

system-support@N48X.co.za

Or at:

One Nebula (Pty) Ltd
22 Park Lane, Century City
Cape Town, Western Cape
South Africa
7441

To view One Nebula (Pty) Ltd’s Email Disclaimer, click here.

Scroll to Top